Your Shopping cart is empty.

Skip to Main Content »

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EK Trading Scotland (Lilypond Crafts & Gifts and DogCrafts) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

EK Trading Scotland is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors, and doing so is of utmost importance to us.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

EK Trading Scotland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In general, you can browse the lilypondcrafts.co.uk and dogcrafts.co.uk websites without disclosing any information about yourself.  If you visit the websites to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  EK Trading Scotland has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our visitors from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.  EK Trading Scotland employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

We will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We respond to court orders, or any legitimate request by authorities with which we must comply for legal process; or
     
  • We find that your actions on our website violate these instructions.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

The specific practices outlined in this privacy statement apply to the lilypondcrafts.co.uk and dogcrafts.co.uk websites.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Registering on the lilypondcrafts.co.uk or dogcrafts.co.uk websites is optional.  If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the websites.  However, you may be restricted to what you can do.  EK Trading Scotland views the customer information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety.

If you choose to register, your information will no longer be anonymous and will be available to EK Trading Scotland staff and to delegations for the purpose of marketing.  If you do not wish to continue receiving promotional or marketing information, please notify us by email at ektradingscotland@gmail.com.

We use the information for three general purposes: to fulfil your requests for certain areas of the website, to contact you if needed, and to help us maintain the website software and hardware.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Subject Access Requests

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data.  Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity.  If you are not able to provide proof of identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.  A small fee will be payable for this request under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will respond in a timely manner to your request or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our logs.  

 For such requests please contact ektradingscotland@gmail.com.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows the display of pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment.

ID EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiries about our privacy statement, please contact ektradingscotland@gmail.com

GDPR: DATA PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CLIENTS AND SUPPLIERS

EK Trading Scotland t/a Lilypond Crafts & Gifts t/a Dogcrafts ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use http://lilypondcrafts.co.uk/terms and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

The rules on processing of personal data are set out in the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

1.    Definitions

Data controller - A controller determines the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Data processor - A processor is responsible for processing personal data on behalf of a controller.

Data subject – Natural person

Categories of data: Personal data and special categories of personal data

Personal data - The GDPR applies to ‘personal data’ meaning any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier (as explained in Article 6 of GDPR). For example name, passport number, home address or private email address. Online identifiers include IP addresses and cookies.

Special categories personal data - The GDPR refers to sensitive personal data as ‘special categories of personal data’ (as explained in Article 9 of GDPR). The special categories specifically include genetic data, and biometric data where processed to uniquely identify an individual. Other examples include racial and ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health data, trade union membership,political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs.

Processing - means any operation or set of operations which is performed on personal data or on sets of personal data, whether or not by automated means, such as collection, recording, organisation, structuring, storage, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or otherwise making available, alignment or combination, restriction, erasure or destruction.

Third party - means a natural or legal person, public authority, agency or body other than the data subject, controller, processor and persons who, under the direct authority of the controller or processor, are authorised to process personal data.

2.    Who are we?

Evelyn Noble & Katrina Young are the data controllers. This means we decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. Our contact details are: Business Partners, t/a Lilypond Crafts & Gifts, 25 High Street, Linlithgow, EH49 7AB. For all data matters contact Evelyn or Katrina on 01506 840225 or email enquiries@lilypondcrafts.co.uk

 

3.    The purpose(s) of processing your personal data

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • ·         Receiving online and in person orders for products sold via Lilypond Crafts & Gifts, Lilypondcrafts.co.uk & Dogcrafts.co.uk
  • ·         For the purposes of fulfilling such orders
  • ·         Accounting and day to day business requirements

4. The categories of personal data concerned

With reference to the categories of personal data described in the definitions section, we process the following categories of your data:

        Personal data : Names, Addresses, Telephone Numbers & Email Addresses

We have obtained your personal data from Amazon, Ebay, Etsy, Facebook, Fruugo, Dogcrafts.co.uk, Lilypondcrafts.co.uk & Lilypond Crafts & Gifts, 25 High Street, Linlithgow. EH49 7AB.  Through your purchases in store and/or online, via the above stated selling channels.

5. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

a)    Personal data (article 6 of GDPR)

Our lawful basis for processing your general personal data:

Consent of the data subject;

 

Processing necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

Commission agreements with artisans for displaying of hand crafted works

business suppliers

 

Processing necessary for compliance with a legal obligation

record keeping with regard to hmrc requirements

 

Processing necessary to protect the vital interests of a data subject or another person

 

 

Processing necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller

 

 

Processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests of the data controller or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of the data subject

 

 

 

b)    Special categories of personal data (article 9 of GDPR)

n/a

6.    Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared only with legitimate shipping carriers for the purposes of sending orders, being passed to law enforcement or HMRC for criminal investigation purposes.

7.    How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary for a period of seven years for in order that HMRC have access to such records when required.

8.    Providing us with your personal data

You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal data. But failure to do so will have the following consequences: We would not be able to undertake processing or sending your online orders to you without such information being used.

9.    Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • ·           The right to request a copy of the personal data which we hold about you;
  • ·           The right to request that we correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • ·           The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary to retain such data;
  • ·           The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time, WHERE CONSENT WAS YOUR LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING THE DATA;
  • ·           The right to request that we provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable i.e. where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and where the data controller processes the data by automated means);
  • ·           The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  • ·           The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable i.e. where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics).

 

10.  Transfer of Data Abroad

[we do not transfer personal data outside the eea.] However, we do hold information for the purposes of accounting, order management and shipping information, in accordance with HMRC requirements and for the purpose of shipping goods outside of the United Kingdom & EU.

11.  Automated Decision Making

[WE DO NOT USE ANY FORM OF AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING IN OUR BUSINESS.]

12.  Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.

13.  Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

14.  How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our business owners Evelyn Noble or Katrina Young on 01506 840225 or via email to ektradingscotland@gmail.com.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

 

©LHS Solicitors

 

 

 

Please note - LHS Solicitors owns the copyright in this document.  You must not use this document in any way that infringes the intellectual property rights in it.  You may download and print this document which you may then use, copy or reproduce for your own internal non-profit making purposes. However, under no circumstances are you permitted to use, copy or reproduce this document with a view to profit or gain.  In addition, you must not sell or distribute this document to third parties who are not members of your organisation, whether for monetary payment or otherwise.

The content of this document has been written with best practices in mind, however this is not a substitute for taking legal advice on your circumstances. If you do require specific advice, get in touch with us and we’ll be happy to assist you.