Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how EK Trading Scotland (Lilypond Crafts & Gifts and DogCrafts) uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.

EK Trading Scotland is committed to protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors, and doing so is of utmost importance to us.  Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. 

EK Trading Scotland may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.  You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

In general, you can browse the lilypondcrafts.co.uk and dogcrafts.co.uk websites without disclosing any information about yourself.  If you visit the websites to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section below.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes.  We may contact you by email, phone, or mail.  We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  EK Trading Scotland has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our visitors from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss.  EK Trading Scotland employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

We will only send personally identifiable information about you to other companies or people when:

  • We respond to court orders, or any legitimate request by authorities with which we must comply for legal process; or
     
  • We find that your actions on our website violate these instructions.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive.  Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site.  Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual.  The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used.  This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs.  We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not.  A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies.  Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.  This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

The specific practices outlined in this privacy statement apply to the lilypondcrafts.co.uk and dogcrafts.co.uk websites.  Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.  However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website.  Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

Registering on the lilypondcrafts.co.uk or dogcrafts.co.uk websites is optional.  If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the websites.  However, you may be restricted to what you can do.  EK Trading Scotland views the customer information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety.

If you choose to register, your information will no longer be anonymous and will be available to EK Trading Scotland staff and to delegations for the purpose of marketing.  If you do not wish to continue receiving promotional or marketing information, please notify us by email at ektradingscotland@gmail.com.

We use the information for three general purposes: to fulfil your requests for certain areas of the website, to contact you if needed, and to help us maintain the website software and hardware.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission, or are required by law to do so.  We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Subject Access Requests

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data.  Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity.  If you are not able to provide proof of identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.  A small fee will be payable for this request under the Data Protection Act 1998. We will respond in a timely manner to your request or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time, you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our logs.  

 For such requests please contact ektradingscotland@gmail.com.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page that allows the display of pages more quickly.

COMPARE

The items that you have in the Compare Products list.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency.

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment.

ID EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

Privacy Support

If you have any enquiries about our privacy statement, please contact ektradingscotland@gmail.com